Main Dutch Immigration Law > Dutch Indefinite Residence Permit
Business Legal Consultancy is a Dutch website which forms a marketing and communication extension of the partners of this website for the provision of comprehensive and professional legal and business services to both Dutch and international clients.

Dutch (Netherlands) Residence permit for an indefinite period

The residence permit can be granted for a definite period (verblijfsvergunning voor bepaalde tijd) or an indefinite period (verblijfsvergunning voor onbepaalde tijd). In order to be eligible for a Dutch (Netherlands) residence permit for an indefinite period a foreigner has to apply first for a residence permit for a definite period.

The residence permit can be granted for a definite period (verblijfsvergunning voor bepaalde tijd) or an indefinite period (verblijfsvergunning voor onbepaalde tijd). In order to be eligible for a Dutch (Netherlands) residence permit for an indefinite period a foreigner has to apply first for a residence permit for a definite period.

After 5 years of uninterrupted residence in the Netherlands (Holland) with a Dutch (Netherlands) residence permit for a definite period, it is possible to request a residence permit for an indefinite period. If an applicant will comply with all EU requirements, then an inscription "EG long term resident” (EG-langdurig ingezetene) will be put on his residence permit. In the case of incompliance with the EU requirements, an applicant will be tested on conformity with the national grounds for application for an indefinite period residence permit. If the applicant is still not eligible under the national requirements, it will be assessed whether a present Dutch (Netherlands) work permit can be extended.

To apply for an independent residence permit, an applicant has to comply with the following general conditions:

  • A valid passport
  • Health insurance;
  • An absence of criminal record;
  • At least 5 years of legal staying in the Netherlands (Holland) with the Dutch (Netherlands) permanent purpose residence permit. Dutch (Netherlands) permanent purpose residence permits include residence permits for work, family formation and family re-unification. Study or refugee residence permits are considered as temporary purpose residence permits.
  • The residence during 5 years must be uninterrupted. That means that a candidate legally stayed for 5 years in the Netherlands (Holland) in correspondence with the purpose of stay.
  • Sufficient financial means of the applicant: they will be assessed by the IND during 5 years. After 10 years of continuous living in the Netherlands (Holland), the IND will cease to check financial means.

Moreover, a foreigner has to pass successfully a civic integration exam (inburgering). This exam is aimed at the assessment of Dutch (Netherlands) language skills and knowledge of Dutch (Netherlands) culture. This exam maybe taken during the stay in the Netherlands (Holland). Certain categories of foreigners are exempted from this exam (for example, EU nationals).

Depending on from the situation there are certain special conditions, which may differ from general conditions. Such situations include:

  • family re-unification;
  • family formation;
  • work;
  • study;
  • medical treatment.

This residence permit is granted for 5 years. After 5 years, it can be renewed automatically by the IND with the request of the applicant.

The indefinite time residence permit may be canceled in the case of more than 12 months of uninterrupted staying outside the EU or 6 months of uninterrupted staying outside the Netherlands (Holland). The other cases of cancelation include fraud, infringement of national order or threat for national safety.

The partners of this website can assist in obtaining a Dutch (Netherlands) permanent residence permit.

Business and Legal Services in Russia, Ukraine and Eastern Europe
Company address:
Hogehilweg 19
1101 CB Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Tel:
+31 (0) 203 697 652
Fax:
+31 (0) 453 700 324
Top