Main Dutch Immigration Law > Dutch Business Visa
Business Legal Consultancy is a Dutch website which forms a marketing and communication extension of the partners of this website for the provision of comprehensive and professional legal and business services to both Dutch and international clients.

Netherlands (Dutch) visa for short business trips to the Netherlands (Holland)

For business trips shorter than 3 months it is mandatory for non-Schengen countries to obtain a Schengen visa. With a Schengen visa it is possible to travel through the countries, which are the parties to the Schengen agreement (Norway, Switzerland, Iceland, EU countries except of Great Britain, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania and Ireland). A Schengen visa was created with the goal to unify Europe by abandoning the internal borders.

For business trips shorter than 3 months it is mandatory for non-Schengen countries to obtain a Schengen visa. With a Schengen visa it is possible to travel through the countries, which are the parties to the Schengen agreement (Norway, Switzerland, Iceland, EU countries except of Great Britain, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania and Ireland). A Schengen visa was created with the goal to unify Europe by abandoning the internal borders.

A Dutch (Netherlands) business visa is similar to a Schengen visa. An application for Dutch (Netherlands) visa for short business trips has to be submitted to the local Dutch (Netherlands) embassy or consulate on the territory of the applicant’s country. The important requirements are a valid Dutch (Netherlands) passport not older than 10 years and valid for at least 3 consequent months and documents which confirm the purpose of stay. The application has to be made in person. The application procedure takes between 2 and 10 working days.

The Dutch (Netherlands) visa for short business trips may be granted for a maximum period of 3 months. Once it is granted, it cannot be requested again within the period of 6 months. After 6 months an application can be made again. Such kind of visa can be used for a single entrance. However, it is also possible to request a special multi-entrance visa, which will allow to visit the Netherlands (Holland) within a certain period without requesting of new visa. The combined stay in a particular region in this case must not exceed 90 days.

This visa does not empower the holder with a right to work in the Dutch (Netherlands) branch, for the Dutch (Netherlands) client or subsidiary.Short business meetings and software installation do not require a Dutch (Netherlands) work permit. The purpose of the visit cannot be changed after arrival to the Netherlands (Holland).

The Orange Carpet Visa Facility (OCVF):

The Orange Carpet Visa Facility (OCVF) is a special arrangement with the companies, which have business relationships with the Netherlands (Holland). This arrangement facilitates a procedure for obtaining visa for the employees of such companies, who travel frequently to the Netherlands (Holland).

To be enrolled in this program, the company has to be registered under OCVF.

The advantages of such regulation include:

  • Company can apply on behalf of the employee: there is no need for the employee to apply for the visa personally;
  • No need for confirmed hotel reservation and insurance;
  • Visa is granted for maximum 3 years;
  • A possibility to receive a multi-entry visa.

The partners of this website can assist you in and advise you on obtaining a visa for the Netherlands (Holland).

Business and Legal Services in Russia, Ukraine and Eastern Europe
Company address:
Hogehilweg 19
1101 CB Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Tel:
+31 (0) 203 697 652
Fax:
+31 (0) 453 700 324
Top