Main Dutch Immigration Law > Privileged residence
Business Legal Consultancy is a Dutch website which forms a marketing and communication extension of the partners of this website for the provision of comprehensive and professional legal and business services to both Dutch and international clients.

Privileged residents in the Netherlands (Holland)

Diplomats, consular officials and employees of international organizations are considered as privileged residents in the Netherlands (Holland). There are special rules for acquiring a Dutch (Netherlands) residence permit for diplomats, consular officials and employees of international organizations in the Netherlands(Holland). They receive a residence permit or obtain a special residence document, which is issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Family members of privileged persons may live together with the privileged persons for the period prescribed in the residence permit or residence document. At the moment of arriving to the Netherlands, privileged persons will have to register with the IND and municipality.

Diplomats, consular officials and employees of international organizations are considered as privileged residents in the Netherlands (Holland). There are special rules for acquiring a Dutch (Netherlands) residence permit for diplomats, consular officials and employees of international organizations in the Netherlands(Holland). They receive a residence permit or obtain a special residence document, which is issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Family members of privileged persons may live together with the privileged persons for the period prescribed in the residence permit or residence document. At the moment of arriving to the Netherlands, privileged persons will have to register with the IND and municipality.

After 10 years of permanent (uninterrupted) legal residence in the Netherlands (Holland), the holders of Dutch (Netherlands) residence document, if they are still employed, may apply for an indefinite Dutch (Netherlands) residence permit or citizenship. Family members of privileged persons, who are older than 18, may also file an application for an indefinite residence permit. With the Dutch (Netherlands) indefinite residence permit status, privileged persons are eligible only for functional immunities. They do not have a right for financial or other benefits. However, additional advantage of a Dutch (Netherlands) indefinite residence permit is that holders may stay in the Netherlands (Holland) after termination of their employment contract.

The law (Dutch Aliens Act) rules that after obtaining of an indefinite residence permit, a privileged status will be lost. This brings additional consequences for family members, who will also lose their privileged status irrespective of the compliance with the conditions for an indefinite residence permit.

If a foreign person was legally staying in the Netherlands (Holland) before to the employment on the position of privileged person, after 5 years of legal residence he may apply for an indefinite residence permit. It is not necessary to work for the same employer within 5 years. In this case, however, a privileged person may be under obligation to pass a Dutch (Netherlands) civic integration test.

Business and Legal Services in Russia, Ukraine and Eastern Europe
Company address:
Hogehilweg 19
1101 CB Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Tel:
+31 (0) 203 697 652
Fax:
+31 (0) 453 700 324
Top